School Improvement Team

Mary Davies - CEO and NLE 

Secondary specialist

MAT development

Free School opening

Senior and middle leadership

Preparation for inspection

School improvement / action planning

Recruitment and retention

Safeguarding and inclusion

Exclusion reviews

Disadvantaged provision and pupil premium reviews

Workload reduction and wellbeing

Curriculum development

Teaching and learning

Assessment

Culture and climate

Experienced CPD leader and conference speaker

Experienced secondary Headteacher DSL

Alison Walker - Director of Inclusion and Safeguarding 

Inclusion and safeguarding specialist

Experienced DSL and pastoral leader

Senior and middle leadership (pastoral and inclusion)

School improvement (pastoral and inclusion)

Student wellbeing

Mental health first aider trainer

Personal development

Behaviour and attitudes

Disadvantaged provision and pupil premium reviews

Experienced CPD leader and conference speaker

Exclusion reviews

Sara Elliss - Director of Standards and Continuous Improvement and SLE
 

Curriculum and standards specialist

Experienced curriculum and raising standards leader

Senior and middle leadership (curriculum and standards)

School improvement (curriculum and standards)

Curricular enrichment

Attitudes and behaviours for learning

Closing attainment gaps

Assessment and use of data

 

Francois Walker - Executive Headteacher (Primary) and NLE 

Primary specialist

Director of Whiteknights English Hub lead

Senior and middle leadership

Preparation for inspection

School improvement / action planning

Recruitment and retention

Workload reduction and wellbeing

Curriculum development

Teaching and learning

Assessment

Culture and climate

Safeguarding and inclusion

Experienced Primary Headteacher

Mandy Wilton - Executive Headteacher (Alternative Provision/Special) and NLE
 

This page is currently being updated.

Andrew Johnson - Executive Headteacher and Trust CPD Lead
 

This page is currently being updated.

Graham Attridge (Trust Lead for Assessment & Reporting)
 

Graham is the Trust Lead for assessment, target setting and reporting and is experienced in developing primary and secondary assessment systems.

Rob Buck (Trust Careers and Destinations Lead)

 
      Rob is the Trust lead for careers and destinations, NEETs reduction.

 

 

SLEs
 

Name Areas of Specialism
Andy Johnson Headteacher; Opening of a new Free School
Jonathon Peck Central Services Development; Governance, Academy Conversion; Financial Management
Sara Ellis Secondary Curriculum; Leadership; Closing Gaps
Graham Attridge Assessment; Target Setting; Reporting
Rob Buck Careers and Destinations; NEET's reduction
Cat Bell Science; Good to Outstanding; Getting to Good
Francesca Brooke Computer Science; E-Safety Strategy
Alison Morgan Standards; Middle Leadership; Staff Wellbeing
Paul Gibson Vocational and Technical Curriculum Design

Primary SLEs
 

 
Name Areas of Specialism
Emma Connor EYFS; Phonics
Kirstie Dolan English; Phonics; CPD Leadership
Louise Lever English; More Able Provision
Julie Foster School Business Management

 

Secondary SLEs
 

Name Subject Specialism
Leoni Moran Mathematics
Jane Escott-New English
Damien Bell Science
Jonathan Curtis Design Technology
Sian Jones RS
Jennie Pitman Music
Tom Stewart History
Carlie Hill History
Ben Garner Sociology
Martin Sutton Geography
Tom Hutchinson Geography
Siobhan Tyson Science
Ceri Burns Behaviour and Inclusion