School Improvement Team

Mary Davies - NLE 

Secondary specialist

Free School opening

Senior & Middle Leadership

Improvement / Action Planning

Recruitment & Retention

Safeguarding & Inclusion

Workload reduction & Wellbeing

Curriculum

Teaching & Learning

Assessment

Culture & Climate

Experience Secondary Headteacher

Francois Walker - NLE 

Primary specialist

Director of Whiteknights English Hub Lead

Senior & Middle Leadership

Improvement / Action Planning

Recruitment & Retention

Workload reduction & Wellbeing

Curriculum

Teaching & Learning

Assessment

Culture & Climate

Safeguarding & Inclusion

Experienced Primary Headteacher

Graham Attridge (Trust Lead for Assessment & Reporting)
 

Graham is the Trust Lead for Assessment, Target Setting and Reporting and is experienced in developing primary and secondary assessment systems.

Sara Elliss (Trust Lead for Secondary Curriculum) 

Sara is the Trust Lead for Secondary Curriculum, Leadership and Closing Gaps.

Rob Buck (Trust Careers and Destinations Lead) 

Rob is the Trust lead for Careers and Destinations, NEETs reduction.

SLEs
 

Name Areas of Specialism
Andy Johnson Headteacher; Opening of a new Free School
Jonathon Peck Central Services Development; Governance, Academy Conversion; Financial Management
Sara Ellis Secondary Curriculum; Leadership; Closing Gaps
Graham Attridge Assessment; Target Setting; Reporting
Rob Buck Careers and Destinations; NEET's reduction
Cat Bell Science; Good to Outstanding; Getting to Good
Francesca Brooke Computer Science; E-Safety Strategy
Alison Morgan Standards; Middle Leadership; Staff Wellbeing
Paul Gibson Vocational and Technical Curriculum Design

Primary SLEs
 

 
Name Areas of Specialism
Emma Connor EYFS; Phonics
Kirstie Dolan English; Phonics; CPD Leadership
Louise Lever English; More Able Provision
Julie Foster School Business Management

 

Secondary SLEs
 

Name Subject Specialism
Leoni Moran Mathematics
Jane Escott-New English
Damien Bell Science
Jonathan Curtis Design Technology
Sian Jones RS
Jennie Pitman Music
Tom Stewart History
Carlie Hill History
Ben Garner Sociology
Martin Sutton Geography
Tom Hutchinson Geography
Siobhan Tyson Science
Ceri Burns Behaviour and Inclusion